The effect of omega-3 fatty acids in food allergy of infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Harauma Akiko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 特任准教授 (80727917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsω3系脂肪酸 / 脂質栄養 / 食物アレルギー / 小児栄養 / 人工哺育法 / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / アレルギー / 人工飼育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present evaluation method, no clear reduction of diarrhea symptoms due to omega-3 under maternal rearing conditions was observed. In addition, there was no difference by omega-3 in the degree of inflammation and thickening of the cell epidermis on the pathological examination of the ileum. On the other hand, the scores of diarrhea symptom in the omega-3 deficiency mice were higher under artificial nursing conditions. And the cytokine production from spleen cells tended to be higher the omega-3 adequate mice.
In these results, it is likely that maternal antibodies supplied by the mother during rearing have a greater effect than omega-3. However, omega-3 may reduce food allergies in an environment where there is less contact with mothers and breast milk is not supplied much. Since the number of new pups obtained by artificial feeding was small this time, it is necessary to increase the number of new pups and re-evaluate them in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児食物アレルギーは,消化器官が未発達で消化能力が不十分な時期に摂取した新規タンパクや,免疫能の獲得が不安定な時期であることが大きな原因と考えられているが,詳細は明らかになっていない. 今回,この動物モデルを使用することで,生体試料の得にくい周産期の問題に取り組む意義は大きい. また,母体の栄養状態,特に,食事の影響を直接受ける必須脂肪酸や,新生児の養育環境と免疫の関連を検証することによって,小児アレルギーの予防や改善に繋がると考えられる.