Action mechanism of the insulin-inducible transcription factor and control of their gene expressions by diets and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAZUYA  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (20263238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSHARP / 時計遺伝子 / 転写因子 / インスリン / サーチュイン / 血糖調節 / 寿命 / グルカゴン / SHARP-2 / 膵β細胞 / Sox6 / AICAR / 脂肪細胞 / 筋管細胞 / 栄養学 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 食品 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SHARP family has two genes, SHARP-1 and SHARP-2, respectively. These encode clock genes, and their expressions are induced by insulin in the liver.
In this study, we showed that insulin induced expression of the SHARP-2 gene in a concentration-dependent manner in 3T3-L1 adipocytes, and AICAR induced expression of the SHARP family gene in a concentration-dependent manner in the same cells. It was also shown that the expression of the SHARP-2 gene was induced when the glucose concentration in the culture medium in MIN6β cells was elevated from 5 mM to 25 mM. In addition, it was revealed that there is a negative correlation in the expression in the liver between the SHARP family gene and the longevity gene, sirtuin, which are involved in reciprocal regulation in gluconeogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体のインスリンによる血糖低下機構について、インスリン分泌組織である膵β細胞とインスリン応答性組織である肝・筋・脂肪組織との臓器連関について、インスリン誘導性時計遺伝子である SHARPs という全く新しい視点から詳細を明らかにできる。また、SHARPs 遺伝子と長寿遺伝子サーチュインとの発現相関を解析することで、インスリンの健康長寿に対する影響を分子レベルで明らかにすることができる。
以上より、糖尿病の予防や治療薬の開発等に貢献することができる。