Project/Area Number |
17K00895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsugawa Naoko 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30207352)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ビタミンD / 25-ヒドロキシビタミンD / 血圧 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / ビタミンD / 25-ヒドロキシビタミンD / 心血管疾患 / ストレス / 栄養学 / ビタミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cross sectional study of elderly women, low serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25OHD) concentration were detected as siginificant factors for elevation of blood pressure independent of age, BMI, serum PTH concentration, and eGFR by multiple regression analysis. On the other hand, we could not find no direct relationship between serum 25OHD concentration and blood pressure in the subjects including young generation. In basic study, blood pressure of vitamin D receptor gene knockout mice (VDRKO) was significantly higher than that of wild type. We confirmed that vitamin D was a negative regulator of renal Renin gene expression independent of serum Ca concentration, and increase of renal epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) gene expression would contribute to increase of blood pressure in VDRKO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民の収縮期血圧水準が平均2mmHg低下すれば、心血管疾患は約5%、脳卒中罹患率は約6%減少すると推計されている。ビタミンDと血圧・心血管疾患の関連については幾つか報告があるが、そのほとんどは欧米人を対象としたものである。欧米人と日本人では食生活、体格、遺伝的要因も大きく異なり、そのまま日本人に当てはめることはできない。本研究の第一の意義は日本人を対象としてビタミンDと血圧・心血管疾患の関連を調査したことにあり、実験動物を用いた基礎研究結果を合わせたデータは日本人のビタミンD栄養改善を進める上で重要な意義を持つ。