Analysis of digestion and absorption mechanism of glycerophospholipids and the potential activity of their digestive products in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018-2019)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaeko Murota  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (40294681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリセロリン脂質 / DHA / 吸収 / 消化 / 位置特異性 / リンパ / リン脂質 / 消化吸収 / ホスファチジルコリン / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the absorption mechanism of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)-containing phosphatidylcholines (PCs) was investigated. PCs that possess DHA either at sn-1 or sn-2 positions (1-DHA-PC and 2-DHA-PC, respectively) were administered into the duodenum of thoracic lymph duct-cannulated rats. Furthermore, the pattern of digestive products with pancreatic enzymes were analyzed. As a result, no significant difference in the total DHA absorption and its content ratio in the triglyceride fraction in the lymph was observed between 1-DHA-PC- and 2-DHA-PC-administered rats. On the other hand, the DHA ratio distributed in the phospholipid fraction was significantly greater with 1-DHA-PC administration than that of 2-DHA-PC. In the digestion experiment with pancreatic enzymes, DHA-bound lysoPC was produced much greater from 1-DHA-PC than from 2-DHA-PC, suggesting that 1-DHA-lysoPC would be further broken down and not be incorporated into the PC synthesis in the enterocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究として、DHAを含有するトリグリセリドとリン脂質の吸収性比較実験を行ってきたが、その発展となる本研究の結果から、リン脂質であっても構成脂肪酸の種類や結合位置により吸収性や機能性が異なることが示唆された。近年クリルオイルなどn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸を含むリン脂質摂取による機能性への期待が高まっており、摂取するリン脂質の消化性、吸収性、細胞内動態の一端が明らかになったことで、リン脂質の栄養素としての役割ならびに機能性成分としての作用機序を解明する一助となることが期待される。