Daily diets acts as a regulator of the brain and mental systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YABE TAKESHI  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 良太  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葉酸欠乏 / うつ / 葉酸 / エピジェネティクス / 神経新生 / うつ様症状 / 海馬 / うつ様行動 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / 栄養 / 食品 / 脳 / 精神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed whether post-weaning folate deficiency affect neurological and psychological function. The low folate diet-fed mice showed depression-like behavior in the forced swim test. In the dentate gyrus (DG) of the hippocampus, decreased number of newborn mature neurons and increased number of immature neurons were observed in low folate diet-fed mice. Staining with Golgi-Cox method revealed that dendritic complexity, spine density and the number of mature spines of neurons were markedly reduced in the DG of low folate diet-fed mice. Stress response of neurons indicated as c-Fos expression was also reduced in the DG of low folate diet-fed mice. These results suggest that reduction in the degree of maturation of newborn hippocampal neurons underlies folate deficiency-induced depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、葉酸欠乏性うつの発症機序として海馬歯状回における神経新生の異常が関与することを明らかとすることが出来た。本研究成果は、うつ病態における葉酸の重要性を示すものであり、適切な量を摂取することの重要性を啓蒙することにより、うつ病の予防や治療に貢献できることが期待される。