Molecular mechanism of the protective action against muscle atrophy of branched-chain amino acids and growth hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiko Okimura  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30204100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 筋萎縮 / 成長ホルモン / IGF-I / アミノ酸輸送体 / mTOR / 筋 / LAT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) protects against muscle atrophy through the activation of mTOR, but BCAA does not activate mTOR in the rats lacking growth hormone (GH). GH and IGF-I, which is a hormone secreted by GH, increased LAT1, which is a transporter of amino acids including BCAA, in muscles and cultured myocytes, and activated mTOR. On the other hand, the inhibition of LAT1 attenuated the mTOR-activating effect of IGF-I. It was suggested that GH/IGF-I may act on mTOR via increased amino acid transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)と成長ホルモン(GH)は筋萎縮を抑制する栄養素とホルモンであることがすでに知られていたが、本研究により、GHやGHによって分泌が促進されるホルモンであるIGF-Iの効果の少なくとも一部は、細胞内へのアミノ酸輸送の促進による可能性が示唆された。BCAAを摂取し筋萎縮を抑制するために、GH/IGF-I系の調節も考慮すべきことが明らかとなった。将来的には、筋萎縮を抑制する有効な栄養の取り方を示すことにつながるものと考える。