Effects of drinking unfermented and fermented rooibos tea on appetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2022)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kaori  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90295866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 寛司  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (70111903)
島田 良子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (80739300)
片山 洋子  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50047049)
奥 和之  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40549797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルイボス / グリーンルイボス / 食欲 / グレリン / レプチン / ポリフェノール / アミノ酸 / ピニトール / 食欲亢進 / 健康長寿 / 発酵ルイボス / 非発酵ルイボス / アスパラチン / 糖類 / 遊離アミノ酸 / ホルモン / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutritional management is important for maintaining the health of the elderly. Malnutrition is a problem in the elderly, as their appetite decreases with age. In this study, we investigated the effects of drinking fermented and unfermented rooibos tea (RT and GRT) on the appetite. We divided young rats (7 weeks old) into three groups (water drinking group (standard), RT drinking group, and GRT drinking group) and reared them for three weeks. The three groups did not show significant differences in the amount of food and fluid intake and in body weights. By contrast, the old mice (44 weeks old) in the RT and GRT drinking groups that were reared for four weeks showed increased food intake and body weights compared to those of the standard group. Furthermore, the old mice in the RT and GRT drinking groups showed increased blood levels of ghrelin. These results indicate that RT and GRT drinking can help improve the appetite reduced due to aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食欲亢進ペプチド:グレリンの分泌量は加齢により低下することがヒトやラットで明らかにされている。食品に関してはグレリン抑制物質の検索など肥満予防のための研究はみられるが、本研究は、老化による食欲不振への食品(茶飲料;発酵および非発酵ルイボスティー)の改善効果を検討した点が独創的で、学術的な意義がある。また、発酵および非発酵ルイボスティー(RTおよびGRT)はすでに日本で市販されて、長年飲用されていることから、生活に取り入れやすい点が社会的に意義があるといえる。今後は、その作用機序を解明するとともに、ヒトへの影響について検討する必要がある。