Analysis of peptide sensing mechanism in gastrointestinal GLP-1 producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Hino Shinichiro  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00372699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝田 知香  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (80783125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消化管内分泌細胞 / 機能性ペプチド / GLP-1 / 消化管 / 内分泌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several candidate synthetic peptides were prepared based on the consensus sequence of amino acids of Zein which is an indigestible protein contained in corn. The amino acid site of Zein required for GLP-1 induction in NCI-H716 (L cell) cell line was clarified.Induction of GLP-1 in L cells by Zein involved the accumulation of β-catenin, a component of the Wnt signaling pathway. Induction of GLP-1 by Zein was considered to include an increase in β-catenin due to interaction with extracellular secretory protein Wnt or activation of cAMP/PKA pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLP-1は、膵臓のβ細胞でのインスリンの合成を促進する作用、いわゆるインクレチン作用を持つことで良く知られている。GLP-1の膵臓のβ細胞への作用は、糖尿病の治療に効果があることが示され、インクレチン関連薬の開発が進んでいる。本研究のような食物由来の機能性ペプチドによる細胞制御の詳細な解析は、機能性ペプチドによる血糖コントロール食材の応用につながることが期待される。