What switches the temporal differentiation of the small intestinal epithelium?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Baba Ryoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 啓司  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00432740)
森本 景之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小腸 / 回腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / オルガノイド / 上皮 / パネート細胞 / 杯細胞 / 乳飲期 / 時間軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the neonatal mouse ileum, the absorptive cells that had an apical endocytic membrane system with a giant lysosome covered the surface of the villi. The system developed as the cells rise toward the tip of villus, and as mice grow. However, it disappeared in the absorptive cells after weaning. On the other hand, the shallow crypts formed around 2-weeks-old. Simultaneously, Paneth cells with many electron dense granules in the apical cytoplasm appeared in the base of the crypts. Its nucleus showed H3K27me positive.
In the organoid derived from neonatal mouse ileal crypt, the absorptive cells exhibited the similar structure to those of the mouse villi epithelium. H3K27me3 positive cells present in the organoid.
Our results suggested that epigenetic control participates in the shift the epithelial cell type from neonatal-suckling to weaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
典型的なパネート細胞が回腸の陰窩底部に出現する生後2週より前に、パネート細胞と杯細胞の中間型のような形態的特徴を示す複数段階の細胞(中間型細胞)が観察された。また、成熟期の陰窩において、深部ほど典型的なパネート細胞が観察され、より浅い部分に複数段階の中間型細胞が観察された。時間軸および絨毛-陰窩軸におけるパネート細胞及び中間型細胞の関連が明らかになった。近年、炎症性腸疾患等で、パネート細胞と杯細胞の中間型のような形態を示す細胞が出現することが多数報告されており、本研究成果を基に、今後、それらの疾患時に生じる細胞との関連について解明することで、それらの疾患の機序解明につながる可能性がある。