Basic research on stress improvement, preventive effect and safety in citrus phytochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Toyohira Yumiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90269051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカテコールアミン / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ポリフェノール / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / フラボノイド / トランスポーター / 柑橘類 / フィトケミカル / リモノイド / モノアミントランスポーター / 機能性成分 / クマリン / 薬理学 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catecholamine secretion induced by acetylcholine, an agonist of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor, were suppressed by nomilin and auraptene, but not by hesperidin, rutin and β- cryptoxanthin. Auraptene decreased catecholamine secretion caused by acetylcholine in a concentration dependent manner (10 - 100 μM). The treatment with auraptene stimulated the phosphorylation of Ser40 in tyrosine hydoroxylase. Nomilin decreased catecholamine secretion through suppression of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor, in a concentration-dependent manner (10-100 μM). Nomilin (1 - 100 μM) also inhibited 45Ca2+ influx induced by acetylcholine in a concentration-dependent manner similar to that of catecholamine secretion. Treatment with Nomilin and Nobiretin (10 nM-10 μM) inhibited [3H]noradrenaline (NA) uptake by adrenal medullary cells.
Auraptene and Nomilin modulate the functions of the adrenal medulla and probably noradrenergic neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橘類機能性成分は抗酸化作用などの生理調節機能については研究が進んでいるが、神経系への影響についての研究は緒に就いたばかりであり、因果関係を明らかにした研究は非常に少ない。ストレス反応に重要な役割を担っているカテコールアミン神経系への作用を検討し、抗うつ作用、気分安定作用や抗不安作用の期待できる機能性成分を見出し、特定することはストレス軽減効果の有る予防薬やメンタルヘルス不調の治療薬としての適応の可能性を評価することができる基礎研究は社会的に重要な意義を持つと考えている。柑橘類機能性成分のストレス関連疾患への影響について細胞レベルで詳細な検討を行い、神経機能への影響の評価を可能とする研究である。