Research for preventive nutrition and molecular basis of mitochondrial disfunction and of compensatory folate hypermetabolic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Amamoto Rie  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00352344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 健  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア機能異常 / 葉酸代謝 / 一炭素代謝 / 心筋細胞 / 心臓組織 / p32タンパク質 / ミトコンドリア / 心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between folate metabolism and lifestyle-related diseases such as arteriosclerosis, cancer, and dementia has attracted attention, and it has been reported that insufficient intake of folic acid is a risk factor for these diseases. In this study, we speculated that the enhancement of mitochondrial folic acid and amino acid metabolism functions as a compensatory defense mechanism against the deterioration of the pathological condition due to mitochondrial function decline. Given that mitochondrial dysfunction is one of the causes of aging and lifestyle-related diseases, it is expected that the intake of folic acid will play a role in their prevention and prevention of aggravation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア内での葉酸代謝の亢進は、癌や胎児の細胞では見られるが、正常細胞ではあまり見られない。中でもミトコンドリアの葉酸代謝酵素であるMthfd2は、正常の細胞での発現はないと言われている。本研究で用いたミトコンドリア機能異常の心筋細胞では、この酵素の発現が見られ、葉酸、アミノ酸代謝を亢進させ、ミトコンドリアにおけるエネルギー代謝機能の低下を補っていることが考えられた。生活習慣病予防のためにも積極的な葉酸摂取を推奨するための基礎となる結果が得られたと考える。