Research for signaling molecules that regulate mast cell-mediated allergic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tamehiro Norimasa  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 協力研究員 (80597881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / IgE / 食物アレルギー / 脱顆粒 / 食品機能性分子 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has established a rat-derived mast cell line RS-ATL8 cells expressing human FceRI and developed the EXiLE for detecting antigen-specific IgE antibodies present in human serum. This system retains normally IgE signaling-induced degranulation responses and can be used in research for signal molecules in mast cell. In this study, we searched for molecules that regulate mast cell degranulation. With the library of food-derived compounds and 220 protein kinase agonists / antagonists classified by kinome, we found 21 compounds that regulate mast cell degranulation. Ontology analysis suggested the presence of the novel IgE signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーや花粉症をはじめとする、抗原によるマスト細胞の活性化により惹起されるアレルギー疾患は、科学的知見に基づく医療を受けることで症状のコントロールがおおむね可能となってきているが、全ての患者がその恩恵を受けているわけではないという現状が指摘されており、診療・管理ガイドラインにのっとった医療のさらなる普及が望まれている。