Development of an on-line HPLC-ORAC method for detection of antioxidant compounds in foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Jun  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 食品分析・表示研究室長 (30421837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsORAC法 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC) / 抗酸化物質 / 食品分析 / 抗酸化 / ORAC / 高速液体クロマトグラフ(HPLC) / 抗酸化能 / HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An on-line high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method for the detection of known and unknown antioxidants contained in foods was developed. This new method, namely the on-line HPLC-ORAC method, combined an antioxidant assay by oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) method with HPLC. A single-laboratory method validation indicated that the developed method was not suitable for accurate quantification, but possessed the high qualitative ability. For samples with limited numbers of main antioxidants, a clear HPLC chromatogram was obtained that showed the number and the relative activity for antioxidants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素・フリーラジカルが発症の一因となる、がんや動脈硬化をはじめとした種々の疾患の予防に、食品中に含まれる多種多様な抗酸化物質が重要な役割を果たすことが期待されている。本研究にて確立したHPLC-ORAC法を用いることにより、食品中に含まれる抗酸化物質の質(種類)及び量(活性)に関する情報を一括して得ることができる。得られたデータは、食品に含まれる既知及び未知の抗酸化物質を網羅的に示すものであり、食品の持つ抗酸化能が健康に及ぼす影響を、より深いレベルで理解することに寄与する。