A Novel diet therapy for Parkinson Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Toneyama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Saburo  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 名誉院長 (00178625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 卓行  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 研究員(移行) (40573225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) and dietary content and gastrointestinal symptoms. As a result, PD patients with SIBO had low lipid intake in their diet, and it was considered that the intake of lipid and dietary fiber was associated with gastrointestinal symptoms. In addition, SIBO-positive patients had significantly lower serum triglycerides and total bilirubin. Gut bacteria in PD patients were thought to affect the metabolism of bilirubin and bile acids, resulting in decreased lipid absorption. We examined a downsizing diet as a diet for PD patients, but based on the above results, we decided to treat SIBO with honey products that have antibacterial activity, and established a clinical trial protocol for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病患者の食事内容と病態との関係において,科学的根拠のある有用なエビデンスはこれまでにほとんど認められない。パーキンソン病のような神経変性疾患に対して食事からアプローチする発想は未完成の分野であり、特に胃腸の菌との関連で科学的に食事療法を生み出す試みは未だない。今回、我々はパーキンソン病に高度に合併する小腸内細菌異常増殖(SIBO)について包括的に検討し、パーキンソン病患者の腸内細菌はビリルビンや胆汁酸の代謝に影響し、結果として脂質吸収が低下することを世界で初めて明らかにした。今後の展開として、SIBOを治療するために抗菌作用のあるハチミツ産品を用いた食事療法の確立を目指す。