Development and effects of Therapeutic Cooking Program for the elderly with mild dementia in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Natsuko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40259510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛 勝彦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30324726)
鋤納 心  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (30645734)
明神 千穂  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (90529752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords調理活動 / 認知症ケア / 認知症予防 / 軽度認知障害(MCI) / 料理療法 / 地域サロン / ビデオ・エスノグラフィー / 日系カナダ人 / 地域 / 調理 / MCI / 地域包括ケア / 非薬物療法 / カナダ / 高齢者 / 高齢者サロン / 医療・福祉 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been advocating and conducting practical studies of “Therapeutic Cooking” as we believe it is beneficial for dementia care and prevention.The purpose of the study during this period is to develop “Therapeutic Cooking” program for the elderly with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild dementia in the community.
While researching the precedents in Japan and overseas (Canada), we conducted Therapeutic Cooking at community salons for the elderly (in Japan) as well as day services for Japanese-Canadians (in Canada) and measured its effects. Moreover, we analyzed video recordings of the supporting methods during cooking activities and discussed educational programs for the supporters. In addition to publishing papers and presenting at academic conferences, we held 25 lectures and strived to spread/promote our study results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
料理活動は,MCIならびに軽度認知症高齢者に対しても,その人の「役割」をつくり,人との交流が増えるなど,生活の質の向上に寄与することが明らかになり,認知症ケアと予防の効果が期待できた。今回国内のみならず,海外(日系カナダ人)を対象に実施できたことも大きな成果である。またビデオ解析のデータをもとにした支援スタッフの教育プログラムを作成予定である。
本研究成果を発信することにより,料理療法の高齢者ケアへの重要性が認識され,地域において料理療法を活発に導入する施設・拠点が増え,国内外の認知症ケアと予防に貢献すると期待される。