Preventive effect of polyphenols intake during lactation on the obesity-related inflammation in high-fat-diet fed rat offspring exposed to maternal malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 友花  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60331211)
乗鞍 敏夫  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40468111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords:妊娠期授乳期低栄養 / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / オートファジー / ケルセチン / 胎生期低栄養 / 炎症細胞 / 線維化 / 骨格筋 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 脂質代謝 / DNAメチル基転移酵素 / 茶カテキン / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脂質 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal undernutrition is known to increase the risk of obesity and kidney diseases in offspring. We investigated whether Quercetin (Q), a flavonoid compound, intake during lactation could modulate inflammation and autophagy flux in the kidneys of high-fructose-diet (HFD)-fed adult female offspring from dams fed on normal- or low-protein diets during pregnancy and lactation. When Q was given during lactation, the increased macrophages infiltration and upregulated IL-6 mRNA levels were attenuated in the kidneys of HFD-fed adult female offspring exposed to maternal normal- or low-protein diets. In addition, Q intake upregulated the autophagy flux, LC3B-II levels, in the kidneys. Therefore, Q intake during lactation may cause long-term alterations in inflammation and autophagy flux in the kidneys of HFD-fed adult female offspring. Q intake during lactation could be a useful preventive strategy for HFD-related kidney diseases in adult female offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、妊娠期及び授乳期に低栄養に曝された母ラットの授乳期にケルセチンを投与すると、ケルセチンは離乳後に果糖を負荷した雌性仔ラットの腎臓に生じる慢性炎症を軽減したり、低下したオートファジー活性を増加したりするという事実を見出した点にある。これは、これまでになかったケルセチンの新しい生理機能といえる。また、授乳期に摂取するケルセチンは、胎生期や乳児期の低栄養に起因する児の、成長後の果糖負荷によって生じる腎臓病等を軽減することが示唆される。本研究の社会的意義は、本研究の成果が早期医療・早期介入とする「先制医療」を見据えた新しい予防方策に寄与するという点にある。