Elucidation of dietary habits suitable for the control of serum phosphorus levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2021)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Masae  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (10551749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン / 血清リン濃度 / 食習慣 / 高脂質食 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since elevated serum phosphorus levels are strongly associated with the development of atherosclerotic diseases, the control of serum phosphorus levels must be controlled even healthy individuals. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the dietary habits suitable for the control of serum phosphorus levels.
The effects of dietary fat on phosphorus metabolism were examined in rats, suggesting that a high fat diet, particularly high saturated fatty acid diet, increases intestinal phosphate absorption compared with control. In addition, the association between serum phosphorus concentration and food intake status was evaluated in young healthy subjects, suggesting that high frequency of confectionery and noodle intake may be associated with high serum phosphorus levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清リン濃度の上昇は、高血糖・高血圧・脂質異常症などの生活習慣病と同様に動脈硬化を惹起する因子であるが、その危険性に対する世間の認知度は低く、適切な食事療法についても十分に解明されていない。本研究は、健康に及ぼす危険性が高いにも関わらず、あまり注目されてこなかった「食習慣による血清リン濃度の管理」に焦点を当てた研究である。本研究結果は、食習慣による血清リン濃度の管理に役立つことが考えられ、健康長寿の達成や、増加の一途を辿っている医療費の削減に貢献できると考えられる。