The possibility of food portion training program using virtual reality technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto S. Yuko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40255914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 大介  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
藤倉 純子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20307078)
中野 秀男  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (40093439)
梅本 真美  大阪夕陽丘学園短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40625464)
奥田 豊子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
片井 加奈子  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90325291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品重量の見積り / 管理栄養士・栄養士養成課程生 / フードモデル / 3次元表示回転画像 / 両眼視差利用立体画像 / 行動変容 / 計画的行動理論 / eラーニングシステム / 画像食品重量の見積り / 3次元表示食品画像 / Virtual Reality / 管理栄養士養成課程生 / 栄養教育 / 教育効果 / 3次元表示画像 / 360度立体回転画像 / 管理栄養士課程生 / 画像食品 / eラーニング / 栄養士・管理栄養士課程生 / 食品 / 重量見積り / 栄養学 / 食品重量見積り / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating food portion size is an important skill for dietitian and people receiving nutrition education to estimate their food intake. To aid this, we developed an educational program for learning food portion size estimation. We employed newly developed food models (which reproduce real food weight) as well as three-dimensional food images in virtual reality (VR) with the help of binocular disparity or those which rotate in 360-degree for an eLearning system in the program. After dietetic students learned food portion size estimation on the program for several weeks, the estimation accuracy of the students who used the VR or rotation images in the eLearning system improved all for the food items (20 items). They also changed their behavior in food portion size estimation. These results show usefulness of the educational program in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたeラーニングを含む食品重量見積力習得教育プログラムにより,重量見積りの精度が高まるとともに,重量見積行動も向上することから,管理栄養士や管理栄養士・栄養士養成課程生の食品重量見積り力の向上に貢献することが期待され,さらに様々な栄養教育の場での教材ツールとしても,その利用が期待される.また,ICT(情報通信技術)の利活用が加速している中,本研究により栄養診断・教育においてもICTは有用であることが示された.