Glutamine, polydextrose, lactulose and Bifidobacterium lungum exert symbiotic effects on imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like skin inflammation in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO KAORU  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (20254493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 秀夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
友田 恒一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乾癬 / 喫煙 / シンバイオテイクス / シンバイテイクス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like skin inflammation was significantly inhibited by taking the diet including 2% glutamine, 3.2% polydextrose, 3% lactulose and 5% Bifidobacterium lungum for 8 weeks. This diet intake improved a reduced Firmicutes to Bacteroidetes ratio in cecal content and significantly raised an acetic acid concentration and a butyric acid concentration in feces. The 8-week cigarette smoking exposure hardly influenced this skin inflammation. We were not able to make the influence of the cigarette smoking on psoriasis clear in this experiment system. The above-mentioned results suggested improvements of psoriasis by symbiotic effects of glutamine, polydextrose, lactulose and Bifidobacterium lungum via improving an intestinal dysbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬の原因は未だ不明であるが、遺伝因子(自己免疫反応)を背景に、内的因子(主に肥満、糖尿病、高脂血症)と外的因子(主に喫煙)により、発症・悪化する難治性の慢性炎症性皮膚疾患であり、紅斑、痒み、リウマチ様関節炎などの症状は患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。本研究では、栄養素(グルタミン・ポリデキストロース・ラクチュロース)並びにビフィズス菌の混合物(GFOB)の摂取により、腸内の自然免疫を改善し、全身における自然治癒力、抗炎症能を高めることによる乾癬の発症と進行の抑制、治癒の可能性を探索することである。GFOBは扱い易く、安全性が高く、更なる研究開発により食品や医薬製造分野への応用が可能と考える.