Effect of Sleep Curtailment on Dietary Behavior and Physical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Eiichi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (70613214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛奈 卓郎  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
永山 千尋  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (70803873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動科学 / 食行動 / 身体活動 / エネルギー代謝 / 生活リズム / 食欲 / 報酬系 / 睡眠不足 / 食事 / 短時間睡眠 / ストレス / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of sleep curtailment on dietary behavior, physical activity, appetite, and glucose metabolism under free-living conditions. Participants were 16 healthy women aged 21-22years. A randomized crossover trial design was used to compare a short sleep condition: 4h/night (2:00-6:00) and a control sleep condition: 7h/night (23:00-6:00). Each condition comprised 3 consecutive nights. Sleep duration was assessed using a wristwatch-type accelerometer at home. All living activities except sleeping were free-living. Physical activity was not significantly different after adjustment for awake time. Total energy intake was not significantly different between conditions, nor were leptin levels, but insulin and cortisol levels after short sleep condition were significantly higher than after control sleep condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠不足などの生活リズムの乱れは体重増加や糖尿病と関連することは横断研究や観察研究を中心として数多くの研究が実施されている。一方、介入研究の科学的根拠が乏しく、ひいては自由生活条件の研究は限定されていた。このため、本研究は、睡眠不足が体重増加を促すのであれば、エネルギー摂取量が増加するか、身体活動量が低下すると仮説し、実施した。その結果、短時間睡眠条件と通常睡眠時間条件の間でエネルギー摂取量と身体活動量に統計的な差は認められなかった。一方、コルチゾールとインスリンは短時間睡眠条件で高値を示し、睡眠不足状態は耐糖能異常を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。今後、さらなる研究を行っていく必要がある。