Elucidation of galanin-like peptide-induced interaction between brain and gastrointestinal system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKiryu University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Haruaki  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00433839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食調節ペプチド / インスリン / 摂食調節 / 神経ペプチド / 血漿GALP / 脂肪組織 / 消化管 / 脳・神経 / 食行動 / 消化管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover a new physiological action of galanin-like peptide (GALP), which has a transient overfeeding in rat, changes in gastrointestinal hormones secretion were investigated. Gene expression of GALP was analyzed in the gastrointestinal tract and white adipose tissues. Moreover, we examined effect of changes in nutritional status on the expression of the GALP gene in the peripheral organs.
GALP’s information from the central nervus system unchanged the secretion of plasma gastrin, glucagon-like peptide-1, and insulin after an intracerebroventricular injection of GALP. Fasting raised blood levels of GALP. White adipocytes-derived GALP may contribute to an increase in plasma GALP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラニン様ペプチド(GALP)は、末梢器官に対して交感神経を活性化し、エネルギー代謝を亢進することが報告されている。消化管ホルモンおよびインスリンは、副交感神経によって分泌されるホルモンであり、インスリンは脂肪を蓄積させるホルモンである。今回、消化管ホルモンやインスリンの分泌増加にGALPは関与していなかったことから、GALPは交感神経を活性化し、エネルギー消費を促進する可能性がある。従って肥満の改善に繋がると期待される。