Relationship between psychological and social factors of women in child-rearing period, support of communities and families, and food environment and development of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Minatsu  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50373163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周産期 / 育児期 / メンタルヘルス / 発育 / 食環境 / 食生活 / 家族 / ソーシャルサポート / 母子コホート / 食事パターン / 野菜摂取 / 果物摂取 / n-3多価不飽和脂肪酸摂取 / 家族のサポート / 友人のサポート / 発達 / 食習慣 / 食事評価 / 栄養摂取状況 / サポート / 夫婦関係 / 育児 / 栄養摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study of the impact of peer support on the relationship between maternal mental health and children's diet three years after childbirth, help from friends and family did not affect children's physical development. Still, when mothers with mood disorders received support from friends, children's vegetable intake and fruit intake were significantly higher.
The dietary intake of pregnant women was examined using the Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ) and the Dietary Record (DR) to extract and validate dietary patterns. The "balanced" dietary pattern extracted from the FFQ and DR showed a correlation coefficient similar to that of previous studies and was validated. The results of this study suggest the usefulness of the FFQ in extracting dietary patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出産3年後の母親が気分障害の症状を持っているかどうかに関わらず、夫からのサポートのみよりも、相談できる友人の存在が、子どもの食生活に影響を与えることが明らかになった。核家族化が進む今日、家族のサポートだけでなく、地域が参加して育児をシェアすることが、母親の育児ストレスを解消し、子どもの健やかな成長に寄与することが期待される。
日本人女性の妊娠期の食事摂取量から食事パターンを抽出し、その妥当性を検討した初めての研究である。本研究は、食物摂取頻度調査表による食事パターンの抽出の有用性を示唆し、今後、妊婦の食事や健康状態と乳児の出生転帰との関係を明らかにすることが可能である。