Evaluation of the effects of lifestyle improvement for type 2 diabetes patients: behavior type specific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Misa  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (10782352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 和枝  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 行動科学 / 生活習慣改善 / 自己管理教育 / クラスター / RCT / クラスター無作為化比較試験 / 管理栄養士 / 食習慣 / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 生活習慣改善教育 / 生活習慣教育 / ライフスタイル改善 / HbA1c / クラスター無作為比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effectiveness of a glycemic control program based on the lifestyle education program SILE, which has proven effective to glycemic control for diabetes in Japan, adding two behavior-specific approaches to the subjects by cluster RCT. Registered dietitians were clustered and randomly assigned to two groups. The patient registration started for each behavioral type I and II, however, studies for both behavioral types had to be discontinued because of registration found difficult for type I after 1.5 years, and only 31% registered after 3 years for type II and had to be stopped due to the COVID-19 pandemic. What was found as the background reasons for this lack of registration, were differences among the facilities, which can cooperate with this study, and response by registered dietitians regarding their registration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣改善において、対象者を対象者の意向・生活習慣改善への意欲・負担感等をデータとして数量化3類によるパターン分類を用いて分類した行動タイプに分け、その特徴を考慮したアプローチを行うことは、対象者の生活習慣に伴う行動変容をより促しやすく、継続しやすくなると考えた。生活習慣の改善による血糖コントロールに効果的に寄与することが期待されるが、これにはさらなる検証が必要である。