Elucidation of the reducing effect of oxidative strss and inflammation level induced by fermented soybean food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tada-Oikawa Saeko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (90610585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 秀男  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90097642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豆味噌 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 大豆発酵食品 / 血圧 / 味噌 / イソフラボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I examined antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action of soybean miso using human macrophage-like THP-1 cells. In addition, I examined the reduction effect of the oxidation stress caused by soybeans miso intake in blood and urine at young women.
The soybean miso extract controlled the cell death via oxidative stress and generation of the reactive oxygen species (ROS). Furthermore, the soybean miso extract controlled production of inflammatory cytokine IL-1 β in inflammatory state. In addition, the tendency of blood and urinary oxidation stress reduction induced by soybean miso were observed, but its effects were not significant. It was suggested that soybean miso was able to reduce the oxidation stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、これまで味噌の抗酸化作用については、多くが試験管レベルで研究されてきたが、培養細胞さらにヒトを対象にした研究はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究で、細胞レベル、生体レベルで抗酸化・抗炎症作用を明らかにすることは、豆味噌を取り入れた伝統的な日本食を見直すことにつながる基礎的なデータとなると考えられる。
研究成果の社会的意義として、近年、生活習慣病が国民の健康問題となっているが、本研究の成果は、日本の伝統的な食材を取り入れた食生活が生活習慣病の予防に貢献することの科学的根拠の一つになると考えられる。