Effects of excessive combined intake of trace elements and westernized high-fat diet on senile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kaoru  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10336787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 民  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
北村 真理  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (40369666)
寺本 勲 (木俣勲)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20153174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微量元素 / 動物行動試験 / 過剰摂取 / 学習・記憶障害 / 老化 / 脳神経障害 / モニタリング / マウス / 老人性脳神経障害 / 加齢 / 高脂肪食 / モニタリング指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies showed that the possibilities that chronic exposure to Zn dose-dependently inhibited long-term memory and object recognition memory by a step-through passive avoidance task (PA) and a novel object recognition test (NOR). In this study we investigated the effect of Zn administration combined with Mn, Cu or Fe on learning and memory in aged mice. Furthermore, we investigated whether high-fat diet (HFD) influences learning and memory impairment caused by chronic administration of Zn combined with the trace elements in aged mice. The results of PA, and NOR test showed that the administration of Zn combined with Cu enhanced the impairment in learning and memory, but the administration of Zn combined with Mn or Fe no longer showed the impairment in learning and memory. HFD feeding might result in decrease the impairment in learning and memory of mice caused by the administration of Zn combined with Cu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微量元素の過剰摂取に関する研究報告は少なく、報告されている研究でも単独・短期間投与によるものが多い。しかし、実際の健康食品摂取では数種類の微量元素を長期間に渡り過剰摂取する可能性があるため、組み合わせ長期間投与による影響について調べる必要がある。また、近年の欧米化された食生活により老人性認知症が増えている可能性があるが、高脂肪食摂取下の微量元素過剰摂取の影響を調べた研究もほとんどない。ヒトにおいて微量元素摂取量を調べる有効なモニタリング指標についての研究もほとんどない。本研究ではこれらの研究を行い、健康食品摂取の正しい安全性評価及びリスクマネージメントに重要なデータを提供できたと考える。