Impact of family income on the lifestyle and physique of schoolchildren in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Junji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80247923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児貧困 / 肥満 / やせ / 勉強時間 / 教育格差 / 貧困の連鎖 / アンケート / 小児肥満 / 痩せ / 生活習慣病 / アディポサイトカイン / インスリン抵抗性 / カルシウム / 医療・福祉 / DOHaD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: There is limited evidence on how poverty affects the health and educational environment of schoolchildren. We investigated the impact of family income on the lifestyle and physique of children in Japan. Methods: We mailed a questionnaire to 1,000 fifth grade elementary school and 1,000 second grade junior high school students and their parents in Higashi-Osaka City from August to September 2017. Physique was evaluated based on standard body weight for height. Results: The questionnaire survey recovery rate was 31.3%. Overweight/obesity was confirmed in 8.1% of males and 3.7% of females. The prevalence of overweight/obesity was higher in children of families with incomes under the median than in families with incomes over the median only in females. Conclusions: Children of low-income families have an educational handicap, which is one of the risk factors for the “chain of poverty”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大阪市内の学童・生徒の肥満度とやせの実態を明らかにし、これまで海外で報告されてきた、貧困と肥満が相関することを本邦で初めて報告した。大阪市24区別に平均所得と学童・生徒の肥満度との相関を検討すると、区毎の平均年収と肥満度に負の相関を認めた。これまで痩せは女子のみに多いと思われてきたが、中学3年生では男子にもやせが増加していることがわかり、男女ともに注意喚起が必要である。貧困が相対概念で定義されるため子どもの貧困は見えにくいが、子どもの貧困は、学習面や健康面を通じて将来の人的資本の劣化と”貧困の連鎖”を招来しかねないため、早急な支援と対策が必要なことを報告した。