Does a late-night meal increase the risk of periodontal disease? : Comparative study of meal quality and intake time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA TOMOMI  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70412278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食事 / 摂取時刻 / 歯周炎 / 口腔細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 脂肪 / 食物繊維 / 細菌叢 / 栄養学 / 食行動 / 歯周病 / 時間栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short-term intervention with a test meal that combined dietary quality and meal time not affect periodontal and blood inflammation indicators in young women. However, oral periodontal disease bacteria tended to increase in the high-fat, low-fiber diet and late-night diet than in the group that regularly ate a balanced diet. In addition, when 8020 yogurt was added to each test meal once a day, there was no difference in the bacterial composition in the oral cavity due to the difference in the quality of the meal and the time of ingestion. There was no difference between these diet groups and the group that regularly consumed a balanced diet that did not consume 8020 yogurt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯周病菌が血液中に流入することで全身に炎症を招き、糖尿病や動脈硬化などの生活習慣病の誘発や重症化に関与している。また歯周病は日々の食生活とも関連する可能性があるが詳細は明らかとなっていない。本研究は生活習慣病を招きやすい高脂肪低食物繊維の食事と夜遅い食事の組み合わせが歯周に与える影響を明らかにしようと試みたものである。口腔および腸内細菌叢は個人差が大きく、明確な変化を捉えることが難しかったが、高脂肪低食物繊維食で夜遅い食事は、歯周病菌の増加に少なからず関与した可能性が示唆された。