Construction of a new cooking system for food service and manufacturing control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kayoko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (20462070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 寛子  福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (20509252)
鴻池 優佳  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手 (60826387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords給食経営管理 / 調理学 / 新調理システム / 食品の味 / 特定給食施設 / 凍結含浸法 / おいしさの評価付 / 生産工程 / 調理品の物性 / 介護食 / 品質管理 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of standardizing and optimizing the feeding business, we set up a system that can be used at the feeding site. The conventional cooking method (cook serve) and the new cooking system (cook chill, new cook chill) were investigated and compared in an actual facility. As a result of the meal cost, the monthly total per 100 meals was about 600,000 yen for cook serve, about 600,000 yen for cook chill, and about 850,000 yen for new cook chill. The advantage of the new cooking is that it eliminates the need for early delivery, uniforms the work time, and makes it possible to do what is planned according to the manual, making it hygienic. Problems with capital investment and running costs were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
給食施設では、多種多様な食事形態や食事内容を決められた時間内に製造しなければならない。現在、労働人口の減少から調理従事者の慢性的な人手不足が起こっており、調理作業等の効率化も進んでいないことも挙げられる。この研究では費用面、作業面などの問題を抽出し、食事の味についても検討した。効率的な作業と美味しさなどの両立を目指した近い将来の給食提供を示唆した。