Establishment of scientific dietary education focusing on salt management for infants through multidisciplinary collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Yasutake  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00516726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永渕 美香子  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (10648380)
田中 敏明  九州女子短期大学, 子ども健康学科, 教授 (50036935)
梶山 倫未  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (80734813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食塩(塩化ナトリウム) / カリウム / ナトリウム/カリウム比 / 尿中排泄量 / 食事調査(BDHQ3y) / 多職種連携 / 質的分析 / 食育(塩育) / 食塩摂取量 / ナトリウム/カリウム比 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 減塩教育 / 質的解析 / 食塩 / 地域差 / 食塩排泄量 / 変動量 / 栄養学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are the following three points. (1) It was noted that foods such as noodles, pickles, soft drinks, jam, sugar and miso soup were significantly associated with an increase in sodium to potassium ratio (Na/K) from a four-day average of the urinary samples taken from 314 infants. (2) The Na/K was compared between 297 mothers and their infants. The results showed that the Na/K was significantly higher in infants than in mothers. (3) Dietary education was carried out for 181 infants through multi-disciplinary cooperation. Individual interviews with the infants and qualitatively analyzing showed an improvement in their dietary knowledge. Dietary education through multidisciplinary collaboration based on scientific data can help improve the dietary habits of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進諸国で増加し続ける高血圧を予防するために、幼児期からの食塩管理が重要視されるようになってきた。わが国でも、幼児期からの食育の実践が求められるが、科学的な手法で食育にアプローチしている報告は少なく、さらに食塩管理を主眼とした研究は殆どない。そこで、本研究では、1) 幼児の食塩およびカリウムの摂取量を、尿中排泄量と食事調査で科学的に推定することで、幼児の食生活上の問題点を多職種および保護者と共有、2) 幼児に対する多職種連携による食育の効果を、個別インタビューと質的分析により可視化した。
科学的な食育法は、幼児期からの食塩管理の一助になる可能性を有し、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。