Relationship between the living habits and the bowel habits, the individual constitution and intestinal microbiota of junior high school students in Fukuoka and Okinawa prefectures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Minari Yoshimi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 特任教員(教授) (60239324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳井 教孝  中村学園大学, 薬膳科学研究所, 教授 (50207544)
御手洗 早也伽  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (60761517)
熊谷 奈々  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (70552983)
入来 寛  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (70738575)
酒見 康廣  中村学園大学短期大学部, キャリア開発学科, 教授 (90124130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中学生 / 生活習慣 / 排便習慣 / 栄養素摂取 / 腸内細菌叢 / 食育指導書 / 福岡県 / 沖縄県 / 体質 / 食育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the intestinal microbiota to provide scientific evidence about the reality of living habits, bowel habits and eating habits of junior high school students in Fukuoka and Okinawa prefectures. Compared with the pupils in Fukuoka and Okinawa prefectures, the students had excess fat and salt equivalents, and were deficient in protein, carbohydrate, dietary fiber, calcium, iron, and vitamin A. Dietary education on nutritional intake corresponding to personalized is thought to be important. It was suggested that the number of species of intestinal bacteria is related to eating vegetables consciously, having defecation time in the morning, and dietary fiber intake.
Based on those results, we created a dietary education guide booklets for dietary education and distributed it to schools in Fukuoka and Okinawa prefectures. We hope that the results of this research and dietary education guide booklets will contribute to the promotion of children's health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人を対象とした腸内細菌と食物繊維に関する疫学研究や、児童と生徒における食物繊維の必要量に関する報告や腸内細菌叢と食習慣や生活習慣に関する報告は極めて少ないことから、本研究は腸内細菌叢と食物繊維の関連性および食物繊維の必要量を設定するための基礎データとなる。また、中学生に食教育を行いその効果の評価に関する報告は少ないことから、本研究の調査結果から問題点を抽出し、改善のための食教育を構築するために、行動変容のプリシード・プロシードモデルとアメリカ健康財団が開発したKnow Your Bodyプログラムを取り入れた食育プログラムを開発し評価することで、子ども達の健康増進に寄与することが期待できる。