Protection from atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Tatsuya  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50347142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江 雅代  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20301682)
手嶋 英津子 (相島)  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60421327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動脈硬化予防 / 血管内皮機能 / baPWV / ω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病 / 保健機能食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the nutritional intervention of taking high doses of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids is effective in improving vascular endothelial function and preventing arteriosclerosis. Taking a supplement of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (1800 mg) or taking a ω-3 rich menu containing 1000 mg of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids for 3 months will result in baPWV and blood vessels. Vascular functions such as endothelial function were measured. As a result, ingestion of high doses of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, regardless of supplements and diet, was not effective in improving vascular endothelial function in young adults, but vascular endothelial function in elderly people. It was suggested to improve and prevent arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の食生活は欧米化し、4割以上の人で脂肪エネルギー比率が25%を超えている。このような食生活状況では、今後も動脈硬化性疾患(心筋梗塞、脳卒中)の発症が増加すると危惧されている。したがって、栄養学的な介入により動脈硬化予防を行うことは非常に重要と考える。本研究の結果、サプリメントと食事に関わらず、高用量のω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取により、高齢者では血管内皮機能を改善した。摂取方法に関わらず、高用量のω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取は、高齢者の動脈硬化の進行を予防し、心筋梗塞や脳梗塞の発症を抑制することが期待され、医療経済的にも有効であると考えられる。