Development of the low postprandial elevation of blood glucose levels stockpiled foods for disater from high-amylose rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA MASAYOSHI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30259840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 寿子  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (20600018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords湿熱処理 / 高アミロース玄米 / 食後血糖値上昇 / デンプン消化速度 / 難消化性デンプン / アミロース / 玄米 / デンプン消化 / 高アミロース米 / 血糖値 / ラット / 高アミロース / 災害食 / 食後血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High amylose brown rice, which has a high amylose content of rice starch, is heat-moisture treatmented using only water vapor. The aim is to develop a rice that is hard to raise postprandial elevation of blood glucose levels. Heat-moisture treatment increased the amount of resitant starch and decreased the rate of starch digestion. Low-GI rice foods have a milder post-meal blood sugar rise, conserve insulin secretion, and reduce the risk of diabetes and It is expected to have a preventive effect on metabolic syndrome. The administration of heat-moisture treatmented high-amylose rice to rats resulted in an increase in insulin levels caused by a rapid rise in blood glucose Secretion was inhibited and fatty acid synthesis induced by insulin was found to be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米のアミロース含量と湿熱処理がラットの糖質・脂質代謝に与える影響を調べた。アミロース含量が高い米の方が低い米より難消化性デンプン含量が高く,デンプンの消化速度が遅いことがわかった。また,湿熱処理によって難消化性デンプンの増加,デンプン消化速度が低下することがわかった。ラットに投与した結果,血糖値上昇が穏やかなことに起因すると考えられる,肝臓酵素活性の変化が認められ,余剰糖質からの脂肪酸合成が抑制されることが明らかになった。湿熱処理高アミロース米は,血糖値上昇が穏やかで,糖尿病や肥満防止効果が期待できると考えられる。