Project/Area Number |
17K00952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Fukushima University (2019) The University of Tokushima (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 認知機能 / プロシアニジン / フラボノイド / 老化 / SAMP8 / バリア機能 / 老化モデルマウス / SAMマウス / ポリフェノール / 腸内細菌叢 / 老化防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperglycemia, inflammation, and oxidative stress due to obesity and diabetes are factors in the onset of dementia. On the other hands, it has been reported that gut microbiota is different between dementia patients and healthy subjects, suggesting that gut microbiota may affect cognitive function. Several studies have proved that flavonoids not only reduce obesity and diabetes but also inhibit cognitive decline by reducing oxidative stress due to antioxidant capacity. However, there has been little study done to effects of flavonoids on the cognitive function via the gut microbiota. In the present study, we investigated that the effects of Apple procyanidin (APC) on the cognitive function associated with the gut microbiota in senescence accelerating model mice. Consequently, APC administration improved the barrier function of the intestine and brain and contributed to suppression of cognitive function decline by affecting the gut microbiota in senescence-accelerated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管は多くの神経系・内分泌系組織を有する、生物における最大の免疫組織であり、『第二の脳』とも呼ばれ、情報伝達物質と受容体を介して、脳、肝臓、膵臓、脂肪組織など様々な器官とネットワークを形成している。これには宿主の腸内細菌叢が密接に関与し、食習慣および加齢により大きく変動する。本研究は、代表的な機能性成分であるポリフェノールが腸内細菌叢の変動を介して認知機能低下を抑制する可能性を示した。高齢化社会が進む現在、認知症罹患者の増加は深刻であり、その予防は重要である。本研究の結果は、ポリフェノールの腸内細菌叢を介した新しい作用機序の発見であり、次世代の食品機能性研究へ発展する可能性があり意義は大きい。