Risk assessment of unrecognized crustacean allergens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Usui Masakatsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (50399656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトロポミオシン / 甲殻類アレルギー / 魚類寄生性甲殻類 / 食用昆虫 / リスク管理 / エビアレルゲン / 汎甲殻類 / エビアレルギー / ウオノエ / 食物アレルギー / 甲殻類 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the tropomyosin concentration as a crustacean allergy risk factor, for fish parasitic crustaceans and edible insects. As a result, it was clarified that shrimp tropomyosin-like proteins exist in the fish worms that parasitize in the oral cavity of fish, their cooked products, and edible insects, and that these concentrations were higher than those required by the labeling of specific raw materials. Furthermore, LC-MS/MS analysis of a tropomyosin-like protein purified from the fish worms that parasitize in yellowback seabream proved that this protein is tropomyosin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食のグローバル化と食資源不足が同時進行する現在から未来においては,事故や事象に先行した新規・希少食材のリスク管理が必要である。本研究で明らかとなった汎甲殻類における甲殻類型トロポミオシンの存在と含有量は、寄生甲殻類や昆虫食に潜む甲殻類アレルギーリスクを科学的に裏付けとなるもので、この知見をもとに甲殻類の誤食防止や昆虫由来食材の汎用化などの未来に予測されるアレルギーリスクを軽減することが可能となると考える。食物アレルギー対策は,国民の食と健康に関わる最重要課題の一つであり続けるため,知見を増やし国民へ詳細な情報を提供することは食品研究分野が担うべき必須業務と考える。