Development of standard ingredient database of Japanese dishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suga Hitomi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (60755015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords料理 / 食品構成 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a database of standard foods used as ingredients for each dish commonly eaten by Japanese adults and the standardized amounts of these foods in one serving was created using a survey of dietary records conducted on Japanese subjects and Internet recipe sites. From this database, it was possible to estimate the amount of food and nutrients consumed in a typical meal based on the name of the dish eaten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した日本人が日常的に食べる料理の標準的な食品構成および食品の使用量のデータベースによって、食事記録を用いた栄養調査においてより簡便な方法で対象者の食品および栄養素摂取量の推定が可能となることが期待できる。この方法は従来の食べた食品を都度秤量して記録する方法に比べ対象者の負担が少ないことから、調査の協力率の向上が期待できる。また、複数日に及ぶ調査も実施しやすい可能性がある。