Eye movement study of problem solving using physics tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Eizo  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (60271615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理教育 / 力学 / 眼球運動 / 視線計測 / 問題解決 / 視線追跡 / 科学教育 / 形成的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We used an eye-tracking method to investigate students’ approaches to solving a physics task. We found that the data of participants’ eye movements are related to their problem-solving processes. The result indicated that a typical eye movement was observed when a student figured out a way to solve a question.
(2) Physics tasks using various representations were used. The layouts of the tasks were similar. The multiple-choice alternatives were presented in both the text and graph representations. The research was done by collaborators in Finland. We found that students who preferred either the text or graph representations watched the options differently, but they used both representations to be sure of their solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線計測技術を使って、学習者(高校生及び大学生)が物理の問題を解決する際の眼球運動を計測し、彼らの問題解決の方略、誤解や思い込み、理解に至る過程を明らかにしようとするものである。初等・中等教育課程、文化や社会の違いが問題解決の方略や思考過程に及ぼす影響について考察するときの根拠となるデータが得られる。本研究の成果は、物理の理解度を調査する問題の改善や授業中に用いる教材(設問)の開発に役立てることができる。