Development of a training program for in-service teachers to realize "deep learning" in math classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HIROSHI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30400120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 辰彦  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00550740)
早川 健  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40585387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現職教員研修 / 深い学び / 統合的な考え / 数学的な見方考え方 / 現職教員学研修 / 算数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined "deep learning" as "integrating the meaning of the obtained results with what has already been learned while using mathematical views and ideas through 'interactive learning' in which children progress by murmuring and whispering to each other. Based on the idea that "children's learning" is analogous to "teacher's learning," I developed teaching materials and a training plan for in-service teacher training so that teachers themselves can experience "deep learning.
We considered four perspectives in selecting teaching materials, such as "not being able to obtain answers easily. In addition, we developed the following flow of the training session: (1) proposal of how to understand "deep learning," (2) presentation of a problem and its solution by each participant, (3) confirmation of the solution by the whole group and reflection on the solution, and (4) questions about other situations that can be solved with the same formula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,算数の授業において授業改善の1つの視点である「深い学び」を実現させることに焦点をあてた現職教員研修についての具体的な方策を提言することにあった。
本研究を通して開発された現職教員研修で提示される問題選択の視点及び研修会の展開案は,教員免許更新講習が発展的に解消され,新しい現職教員研修の在り方が検討されている現在において,算数についての現職教員研修の改善への提言となるだけではなく,算数全体の授業改善への提言となることも期待できる。