Development of self-made spectrometer for solar physics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Satoshi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (10261736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩野 正興  国立天文台, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, その他 (90437195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽観測 / 分光観測 / 電波観測 / 太陽分光器 / 多波長観測 / 太陽分光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sun is a laboratory for plasma and is a good object to understand the basic properties of plasma physics. Therefore, we have built a home-made spectrograph for solar observation. Through deepened spectroscopic observations, we will learn about solar physics. The purpose of the project is to put education into practice. For this purpose, a portable home-made spectroscope is made and the Doppler velocity of solar phenomena can be detected. It has become an excellent teaching tool for not only solar physics education but also for science education. This is an excellent teaching aid for deepening the physical understanding of solar physics education as well as science education. This is a return to society through higher education. It was linked to the development of trained personnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持ち運び可能な太陽観測用の自作分光器を製作し、定常的な観測を行う基礎的な成果を残すことができた。これにより、太陽観測を題材に「科学的な観測」を行う動機付け、すなわち「気づき」を促すことであり、この「気づき」を通過点とし、「科学的な観測」を実践できる人材の育成、すなわち高度な科学教育を習得した人材を社会に還元することである。その手段として、太陽嵐の原因となるプロミネンス噴出の高精度の観測を通じた「科学的な観測」を高等教育レベルで実践できる人材を育成することできた。