Practice and establishment of LPs-based teaching cycle that promotes long-term transformation and development of children's scientific concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
katahira katsuhiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70214327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords理科教育 / Lps / カリキュラム開発 / 科学概念 / 科学的認識 / LPs / 教育学 / 教育系心理学 / 教科教育学 / 科学教育 / 理科カリキュラム構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In science pedagogical research, full-scale research is being conducted on the developmental stages of children revealed in psychological research and the timeliness of learning content that is emphasized in pedagogical research. In recent years, research on Learning Progressions (LPs) has been systematically conducted. As a practical study, a teaching cycle based on this LPs stage was carried out in the science class. It was also added to the grand design of the teaching of "Concept of Light/Particle /Force" created in this research.
By the way, since LPs are still hypothetical explanations that trace learners' thoughts, in future conceptual research based on LPs, it is necessary to further examine the "specificity of the learning area" and "timeliness of learning" pointed out in the previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPsの中では、理科の学習内容について、学習者がどのような中間的な考え方を経て、科学的に正しい概念の獲得へ到達するのかが記述されている。このように、LPsでは学習者の思考過程が明文化され、理解の発達が経時的に示されている。このような特徴を持つLPs は、日本の学習指導要領との親和性が高く、日本における理科の学習内容の一貫性や系統性を吟味する際に、貴重な情報を提供している。