Development of Discussion-Based Learning of Physics Experiment with Discoveries and Verification Supported by Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tetsuya  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理教育 / 有限要素法シミュレーション / 電場・磁場 / 物理実験 / 電磁誘導 / 渦電流 / 身近な物理現象 / 物理概念への着目 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electric and magnetic fields in the phenomena around us are invisible and strongly depend on the concrete object shape. In physics studied in high school and university, since the emphasis is placed on quantitative relationships expressed by mathematical formulas, it is difficult to proceed with discussions in concrete shapes. In this research, we conducted computer simulations on the shapes handled in physics experiment and on additional shapes that provide clues for understanding them. Through discussion activities using the materials, we tried to verify that even beginners could discover what they should understand or verify what they had already understood. In addition, in order to observe the mechanical phenomenon involving electromagnetic induction, we made experimental equipment that does not require electric power. Based on the simulation data, we were able to encourage discussion activities to consider eddy currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体形状の関わるデータの空間分布は、最近では日常の気象ニュース等で見慣れており、地理的形状と物性の対応関係は議論しやすい土壌が既にある。このようなデータ分析能力を活用・促進し、学習初心者には扱いが難しい抽象的概念である電場や磁場ついての資料をもとにした言語活動が、各概念が定着していない学習者でも可能にすることができた。Society5.0 でのデータ活用社会において、物理という教科の将来の学習スタイルへの示唆が得られたものといえる。