Development of teaching materials for students to plan an experiment and for teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takuya  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 准教授 (60791663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモデル化 / 理科 / 中学校 / 実験計画 / 燃焼 / イオン / ダニエル電池 / 教員養成 / 教育実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed teaching materials to educate junior high school students about combustion. It was shown that students can write an experiment plan by using the “Basic Elements of Model Building,” and that their writing improves with repetition of similar activities. Furthermore, I conducted a class on the “Function of Saliva” that was planned especially for students who wish to become teachers. It was shown that by using the “Basic Elements of Model Building , ” students were able to learn the importance of planning experimental methods and acquire the perspective of an instructor.
Finally, I also presented an idea for design and trial practice of a teaching unit on “Chemical Change and Batteries.” I developed a lesson plan that would expound how metals’ susceptibility to ionization leads to an examination of the mechanism of batteries. As such, I demonstrated the capabilities that experiments can be planned through use of the “Basic Elements of Model Building .”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験計画の定型化に取り組む点が特色の一つである。中学校では実験結果を考察する活動に比べて、実験を計画する活動が十分ではない。実験計画の具体的な型を示すことで、思考し表現することが容易になる。こうした指導を通して、課題解決のための汎用的な資質・能力の育成が期待される。また、学生を含めた若い指導者は具体的な型を意識することによって、指導法及び評価法についての視点を明確にすることができる。指導と評価の改善に寄与することが期待される。