Development of science teaching program for university students at Faculty of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimoikura Tomomi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (30569760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員養成 / 理科教育 / 小学校理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a questionnaire survey on teaching science at elementary school to students belonging to the department of Faculty of Education at 15 universities. The results show that the students have a problem not having the ability to think scientifically to understand the principles of science.The results also show that most of them are not confident to teach science at elementary school. In this research, we developed and evaluated a learning program for such students to acquire plain knowledge and skills through simple experiments for some specific themes of science. Our lessons consist of (1) instruction by lectures, (2) hands-on training of experiments, and (3) understanding of the results by lectures and discussion. As a result, the students acquired the sufficient understanding and skills necessary to teach scientific experiments, indicating that such lessons are useful to improve their ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の内容に本質的な理解をもち、その指導に自信をもつ教員を養成しなければ、彼らが将来教える児童に大変な悪影響を及ぼすことはいうまでもない。これからの学校教育では、児童に確かな学力を身につけさせ、深い学びが実現できる教員の資質能力が求められている。正しい知識と科学的思考力を身につけた小学校教員の養成のために、的確な学習プログラムの構築が早急に望まれる。