Inquiry and development of novel polymer chemistry educational materials to make high school chemistry more interesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Masashi Osa  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50332721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243162)
井田 大地  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610518)
吉崎 武尚  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (90230705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子化学 / 機能性高分子化合物 / スライム / 吸水性ポリマー / 温度応答性ゲル / 高校化学 / 化学教育 / 化学教材 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 合成高分子化合物 / 高分子化学教材 / 水溶性高分子 / 感熱応答性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inquiry and development of novel polymer chemistry educational materials that are used for education of synthetic polymer compounds in high school were carried out. As such educational materials, poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) slimes that are formed from PVA samples having various values of the degree of saponification, superabsorbent polymers that are formed from poly(acrylic acid), and colored thermoresponsive hydrogels that are formed from poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) were prepared. By putting the developed educational materials into practice in classes, it was found that those materials were effective in the education of polymer chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校化学で扱う内容の中で,合成高分子化合物は日本の産業や日常の暮らしと非常に密接に関係するものであるが,この単元の教育のために現在利用されている化学実験教材は多くない。本研究では,高校化学で合成高分子化合物の教育・実習に利用できる新しい高分子化学実験教材の探求・開発を行った。スライムや高吸水性ポリマー,温度応答性ゲルといった,高分子化合物に関する化学実験教材の開発を行い,それらの教材としての有効性を実証できた。