The practical study for the theory of mathematical knowledge for teaching and for developing a teaching unit in terms of the consistency between elementary and secondary mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Masakazu  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / 算数と数学の接続 / 物語的思考 / 単元構成 / 数学的指導知 / 証明 / 教師の指導知 / 空間図形 / 数学と理科の教科横断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed at clarifying theory and practice for mathematics teaching which enables students to overcome the gaps between elementary and secondary mathematics and which can coherently develop the students’ learning through a teaching unit. As a theoretical perspective, I discussed the narrative thinking of mathematics classroom and its culture as the analytical framework of the study. Practically, I conducted the design experiments on division, proof by literal expression, solid figure, and geometric proof and analyzed them particularly in terms of the narrative thinking and the semiotic interpretation. Finally, I tried to conceptualize the theoretical viewpoints as well as clarifying mathematical knowledge for teaching for the bridging between elementary and secondary mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,理論的には,算数と数学の接続を促す授業構成と授業分析のために,物語的思考と記号解釈過程の視点を位置づけたことである。実践的には,算数から数学への一貫した学習を作り出す単元・カリキュラム開発を複数の内容に関して行ったこと,また実践の分析の中から理論的視点を抽出したことで,理論と実践との結びつきが確かなものとなり,教師の指導知を明らかにすることに貢献していることがあげられる。