Development of math and science program aimed to improve problem solving skill based on lesson study which emphasizes "Kyozai-Kenkyu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hiroaki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords授業研究 / 教材研究 / コンピテンシーベースカリキュラム / 理数科教育 / 問題解決能力 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of math and science education program aimed to improve problem solving skill was carried out with counterpart of MOE based on lesson study which emphasizes “Kyozai-Kenkyu”. In primary school, lesson study support new type of lesson based on newly introduced curriculum. In secondary schools, situation problems become more consistent with lesson objectives. Result of post-test is improved in comparison with post-test, which indicates validity and applicability of program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国における授業研究の質向上のため,教材研究を現地の課題に対して適用する事例から,授業研究のより深い展開への示唆を得ることができた。そして地域の文脈に沿って問題解決能力を評価するテスト問題を開発することで,途上国の教員にとって捉えづらい子どもたちが最終的に得る問題解決能力はどのようなものであるかを示すことができた。さらにパイロット校で確立した課題解決のプラットホームは,新カリキュラムの導入を含め常に改革を求められる学校現場で機能すると考えられ,今後の展開が期待される。