Development of an active learning program using convection visualization materials and wireless sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80325307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 みゆき  香川大学, 教育学部, 教務職員 (70346625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / サーモグラフィー / FCI / ICT / ワイヤレス / センサー機器 / 力学台車 / FCI到達度テスト / 科学教育 / 可視化 / 対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We advanced the research on the teaching material using thermography and its usage, and especially proposed the combination with the method of active learning at the university level and the high school level as the educational practice in the field of thermodynamics using ICT. We constructed a lesson using ICT and wireless of experimental equipment used for presentations and individual experiments in classrooms and laboratories. In addition, wireless technology allows you to freely move and perform experiments within the reach of signals without having to worry about wiring arrangements. Therefore, you can experiment horizontally (monitoring experiments in a separate room) or vertically (second floor I was able to expand the degree of freedom of class development by dividing into the first floor and observing the state of exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーモグラフィーを利用した教材とその利用法について研究を通じ、大学レベルおよび高等学校レベルでのアクティブラーニングの手法との組み合わせた実践を提案した。教室や実験室で授業中に演示および個別実験に使われる実験機器のICT化およびワイヤレス化については、他分野においても汎用性のある提案となっており、意義深いと信じる。また、その場で確認することのできるアクティブラーニングがより応用範囲が広がることにより、米国で始まった学問分野に基盤を置く教育研究(DBER: Discipline Based Education Research)の国内展開に可能性をもたらすものである。