Empirical study on the teaching and learning of explorative proving in function area of junior high school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関数 / 証明 / 説明 / 数学的モデル化 / 中学校数学 / 教育学 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I defined the “proving” in function area of junior high school mathematics as “justifying the prediction or interpretation produced by using functions”, and embodied the transition process of the levels and course of its learning along the actual condition of the students and current curricula. In addition, through teaching practice, I identified effective means in the class that aimed at the transition of the levels of proving. On the other hand, it became clear that further examination was necessary how to teach the grounds of the judgment for the functions to be proportional to square, and how to draw a criterion for the good proofs from students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校数学科の領域「関数」における学習状況は他の領域と比べ望ましくなく,学習状況の改善が急務である。また,平成20年に告示された中学校学習指導要領では,指導すべき数学的活動の一つに「数学的な表現を用いて説明し伝え合う活動」が位置付けられたが,関数指導に関する研究では,説明や言語の力に着目し,言語の視点から指導の改善を試みる研究はあまり見られない。本研究で具現化した水準の移行過程や,授業実践を通して明らかとなった手立ては,通常の授業で無理なく実践できるものであり,領域「関数」の学習状況の改善に資するものと考えている。