Explore Science Teaching Materials and Methods for Encouraging Generation of Scientific Questions about Volcanic and Meteorological Phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / 問いの生成 / 火山 / 気象 / 火山噴火 / 気象現象 / 初中等教育(算数・数学,理科,情報) / 初中等教育(算数・数学,理科,情報) / 教育学 / 初中等教育 / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore science teaching materials and methods that encourage the generation of scientific questions about volcanic and meteorological phenomena.
The results are as follows:(1) Question generation keyword extraction and analysis about weather and volcanic activity using science textbooks, (2) Conducting and analyzing trial lessons class for investigating the relationship between scientific questions and critical thinking, (3) Analysis of cognition and changes about awareness of children's natural phenomena, (4) Recommendations on science teaching materials and methods for encouraging the generation of scientific questions regarding volcanic and meteorological phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果から,現在予報がある程度可能となっている気象現象と予測が困難である火山・地震などを,地殻内外で生じている自然現象として統一的に考えるためには,論証における論拠に科学的な問いの生成が関係していること,児童に把握する機会を授業の中で,学年段階に応じて提供することが重要であることが提言され,今後の小学校理科教材研究への方向性を示したことに社会的意義がある。