Development of web-based learning materials using high-definition 3D reconstruction images and the application in life science education on the university course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Obata Shuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10204273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門谷 裕一  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10185887)
林 徹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10454266)
木村 武俊  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80327444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / 光学顕微鏡画像 / 立体再構築 / 科学教育 / 生命科学 / 動物胚 / 光学顕微鏡像 / 椎骨形成 / サーフィスレンダリング / セグメンテーション / 光学顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for development of web-based learning materials using high-definition 3D reconstruction images of vertebrate embryos and larvae, and investigated a better presentation method of them in a university education. A series of the established processes included fixation condition, resin for embedding, thickness of a section, effective collection of serial sections, optimum objective lens, image connection, batch image correction, software for making 3D reconstruction image. Using 1,000 serial sections (1 micrometer thickness of each section) of several stages of vertebrate embryos (or larvae) embedded in epoxy resin, we made high-definition 3D reconstruction images. Moreover, we considered several presentation method of 3D reconstruction images for the university students. The best method was to use movies which show the surface images by rotation and the inside structures by showing continuous changes from the surface to the inside at 3 axes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した方法を用いて作成した高精細3D再構築画像は,複雑に変化する脊椎動物胚の形態形成過程を胚内部の構造も含めて大学生や大学院生に理解させるのに有効であることが分かった。この高精細3D再構築画像およびそれから作成した動画を,学生がいつでもアクセスできる状態でサーバー上に保存すれば,学生の学習時間の実質的増加につながる。さらに,この画像を一般公開できれば,今後その重要性が益々増加する生涯学習の教材としても利用できる。作成した3D再構築画像は光学顕微鏡レベルではあるものの高精細であるため,脊椎動物の椎骨形成過程の解明にも重要な役割を果たすことができた。