Development of educational program for science and engineering faculty staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Nobuhisa  芝浦工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30235139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 博  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (80619908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFD / 高等教育開発 / 教員支援 / 理工系 / 発問 / 講義形式授業 / パラダイム転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the basic education of Japanese science and technology universities, there is not much practice of co-op education. Such classes focus on developing versatile students who can think and explain logically by themselves, and in addition to the conventional lecture format, highly active and interactive lectures are required. .. However, in order to maintain high activity and interactivity in the class, teachers need experience and knowledge of the process by which students understand the subject and problems, careful lesson design skills, and faculty facilitation skills.
In this research, we formulated and systematized a support program for science and engineering teachers to carry out such classes, and effectively provided FD support to science and engineering teachers nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、発問を取り入れた授業のパイロット版を設計し、それらを含む授業設計に関する研修プログラムによって周知・普及させていることにある。また、このプログラムを含む理工系教員向けFDプログラムを体系化し、実施することで、全国の理工系教員に対して、効果的にFD支援をしていることにある。上記の授業設計方法および研修プログラムがさらに広く普及した場合、現在行われている講義主体型の理工系基礎教育が大きく転換(「教育パラダイム」から「学習パラダイム」へ転換)し、学生の能動的学習が促進され、理工系基礎教育の質保証が大きな進展を遂げる。